Chapter 201H - A Solution to Hawaii's Affordable Housing Needs
[…] Chapter 201H of the Hawaii Revised Statutes ("Chapter 201H") offers developers of affordable housing projects an opportunity to modify certain development and building requirements to make such projects viable, and also, to some degree, offer an expedited process for obtaining land use and zoning approvals.
The Hawaii Housing Finance and Development Corporation ("HHFDC") administers the State's Chapter 201H exemption program. Pursuant to Section 201H-38 of Chapter 201H, HHFDC may offer exemptions from "all statutes, ordinances, charter provisions, and rules of any government agency relating to planning, zoning, construction standards for subdivisions, development and improvement of land, and the construction of dwelling units" for projects that meet minimum requirements of health and safety and other requirements imposed by HHFDC ("Chapter 201H project").